Wednesday, February 3, 2010
[…] SCOTUS struck down the ban, part of 2 USC 441b. A separate section, 2 USC 441e, prohibits “foreign nationals” from making expenditures or contributions. “Foreign nationals” includes corporations not incorporated or headquartered in the U.S. That applies to any U.S. election and to any activity “in connection with” an election. SCOTUS didn’t touch that and Kennedy is explicit that he makes no judgment about foreign corporations.

That allows a U.S. company, incorporated and headquartered in the U. S. to make expenditures.
But FEC regulations at 11 CFR 110.20 further specify the prohibition:


“A foreign national shall not direct, dictate, control, or directly or indirectly participate in the decision making process of any person, such as a corporation, labor organization, political committee, or political organization with regard to such person's Federal or non-Federal election-related activities, such as decisions concerning the making of contributions, donations, expenditures, or disbursements in connection with elections for any Federal, State, or local office or decisions concerning the administration of a political committee.”

Also, the FEC requires that any funds so spent come from U.S.-generated income. Therefore a foreign-owned but U.S.-incorporated-and-headquartered subsidiary, using U.S. funds, controlled solely by U.S. nationals, make expenditures.