Friday, March 31, 2017
[…] The board dismissed his complaint. 

The trucker then appealed to a reviewing tribunal. 

It reversed the dismissal of the complaint and awarded back pay and ordered reinstatement. 

The company then sought a further administrative review and was shut down there too. 

Then the company sought judicial review to the 10th Circuit.

A majority of the court, two judges, denied the company's petition for review.

Gorsuch dissented.

The issue turned on the construction of the initially noted provision that more fully reads, as cited by the majority.

...49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii) ...makes it unlawful

 for an employer

 to discharge an employee

 who 

"...refuses 

to operate a vehicle 

because . . . 

the employee has 

a reasonable apprehension

 of 

serious injury to the employee or the public 

because of 

the vehicle’s hazardous safety or security condition..."

All those deciding for the trucker held that refusing to operate included his unhitching his truck from the trailer and driving off to get some warmth back in his body.

Gorsuch saw it differently: (I've broken this into smaller paragraphs) pages 19--23:
------------